Thursday, January 30, 2014

Fennec FrouFrou!


I wanna scream.

Can I scream?

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!

IT'S SO DARN CUTE! TTOTT

*calms down* Okay... you might be wondering what this cute little critter is. It's a FrouFrou, designed by the very kind and talented Carla Chaves of Ribonita. I've always admired her cute, handmade works ever since I learned about her almost 3 years ago. They have so much character! So, about a year ago, I was lucky enough to nab one of the few slots she opened for custom FrouFrous. I didn't even think about the price; I just wanted to own one of her creations!

Fast-track to today, she sent me these CUTE photos of the fennec fox I asked her to make for me, and she did not disappoint! I'm excited to have her home. I'll make sure to take lots of photos of this little cutie. I think I'm naming her Ginger.ヽ(*≧ω≦)ノ

Visit Carla's Facebook Page and Etsy!

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Second Anniversary Giveaway! [CLOSED]

I'm Catching Fireflies is two years old! How crazy is that? Never in a million years did I think I'd be able to keep this going for this long. This wouldn't be possible without you, my lovely readers, which is why it's time for me to give back!


Like in my previous giveaway, there are THREE awesome prizes in store for THREE lucky readers!

1. YOUR choice of any one(1) pair of eyes from MAKOEYES!


2. A Mori Kei headpiece courtesy of Whimsicute!


3. Three Cute Friends Bookmark Set courtesy of Ribonita!

COOL RIGHT? HERE'S HOW TO JOIN!
1. Follow I'm Catching Fireflies on Google Connect or Bloglovin.
2. Like I'm Catching Fireflies on Facebook.
3. Share this blog post on Facebook, Twitter, or reblog this post on Tumblr.
4. Comment on this post with your Name and Email, links to your shared/reblogged posts, and specify whether you're a BJD owner or not.

You may post multiple times on Facebook, Twitter and Tumblr. Each post=1 more entry for you! That means sharing once on Facebook, Twitter and Tumblr automatically gives you 3 entries! However, make sure to set your posts as public otherwise they won't count.

This giveaway is open to both local and international readers. The giveaway will close on Friday, January 31, 2014 and the winners will be selected via Random.org. Results will be announced on Saturday, February 1, 2014. Good luck!!!

Monday, January 20, 2014

An Unexpected Arrival

She wasn't supposed to come home yet.


As you know, I had intentions of getting an SD version of Blair, but the thought of purchasing another doll so soon after buying Rowan was out of the question. I had the means, sure, but did I need another doll so soon? No.

But hot dayum, LUTS threw me a curve ball when they released Limited Delf Succubus Clary back in November. I fell for her hard. I hadn't felt that way for a doll ever since I saw Minifee Miyu, who became Blair eventually. And this sculpt, Clary, reminded me so much of Blair despite the demon motif she had going on in her promo photos. I just had to have her!


Good thing I had funds from last year's Tiangge! With the help of my boyfriend (who gave me money as my Christmas gift lmao haha), I was able to afford her. And after only ONE month, LUTS shipped my girl to me! That was the fastest processing time I've experienced ever. Yay for LUTS!

I got her package last Friday. You can check out her box opening on Den of Angels or on the ManikaManila forums.


Anyway, the moment I opened her box, my heart skipped a beat. That's it. That's my girl, only in a bigger size. I love how she looks a lot like Delf Miyu, but less sleepy/sad looking. Looove that little smile she has. I'm so so so happy I went with my gut and got her while she was still available. She's just perfection.

Obviously I was super excited to play with her and take photos that I did her faceup the day after. XD This was the fastest faceup I did–under 5 hours to be exact. And no repeats! Even though I'm not 100% happy with her faceup–needs more purple/red, less orange lol–this one's good enough to stay for now.


So now, in the span of 3 months, my crew size has doubled. Now I have two big girls even though I said I wouldn't even consider owning anything larger than an MSD. What the hell happened? Ha!

Monday, January 6, 2014

CustomHouse Ange Ai Gaby for Krishna

One of my dearest friends in this hobby, Krishna, is leaving for Japan to further her career. I'm gonna miss her terribly, so when she asked if she could commission me to do the faceup of her new girl, I jumped at the opportunity. I like to think of it as a goodby present from me to her. ; w;)

Her doll's name is Umeko, which comes from the Japanese word ume, meaning "plum". She's a young girl born with a congenital illness that makes her look pale. She decides to embrace Shironuri fashion to cope with her sickliness.

I was supposed to try my hand at using acrylics to do the details, but I chickened out. x_x I also wanted to finish her ASAP because Krishna's leaving for Japan by the end of January. Oh well, I'll have other opportunities to practice lol. Despite that, I'm pretty happy with how Umeko turned out. :D


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...